KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Math stumper

Spanish translation: desafío matemático


00:19 Oct 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Math stumper
Noncompetitive, impromptu oral *math stumper* and number games are played for practice.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Spanish translation:desafío matemático
Explanation:
Eso parece.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desafío matemático
Raúl Waldman
5"pregunta capciosa"
María del Carmen Cerda
5Acertijo matemático
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desafío matemático


Explanation:
Eso parece.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Desafío o enigma matemático. Kind of like your option, Raúl "a perplexing or difficult question" (old wise Merriam-Webster}
18 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Valentín! Muy gentil ... Saludos a Merriam y a Webster.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
24 days
  -> Thank you, Hazel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acertijo matemático


Explanation:
en un sentido general de acuerdo con el contexto.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"pregunta capciosa"


Explanation:
En México también se llaman "toritos"

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4