ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

adult school

Spanish translation: escuela para adultos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adult school
Spanish translation:escuela para adultos
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

15:16 Jan 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: adult school
Grossmount adult school, I need to know how to translate this for guatemalan education system, thank you
sdelpinal
escuela para adultos
Explanation:
Saludos!
Claudia
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
THANK YOU

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13escuela para adultos
claudia bagnardi
5 +2escuela para adultos Grossmont // escuela Grossmont para adultos
Darío Zozaya
5 +1escuela para adultos
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
escuela para adultos


Explanation:
Saludos!
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min
  -> ¡Hola Lydia! Gracias.

agree  Adriana Martinez: No encuentro más opciones... agree!
2 mins
  -> Yo tampoco...Gracias, Adriana

agree  Sergio Gaymer: perfecto
3 mins
  -> Hola Sergio. Gracias

agree  Miguel Armentia
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel!

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
9 mins
  -> Gracias MariCarmen

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
10 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
13 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Silvia.

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
19 mins
  -> Hola Cristina. Gracias!

agree  Nora Ferrer
20 mins
  -> Hola Nora. Mil gracias.

agree  Idoia Echenique
27 mins
  -> Gracias Idoia!

agree  Maria Laaroussi
50 mins
  -> Gracias MariAlami

agree  xxxDiego Carpio: indeed
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Diego

agree  claudia mestre
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escuela para adultos


Explanation:
:-)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: Feliz año!!!
3 mins
  -> gracias Enrique, igualmente

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escuela para adultos Grossmont // escuela Grossmont para adultos


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-15 15:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loma también trabaja con la escuela para adultos Grossmont para establecer clases. de inglés como segundo idioma (ESL, por sus siglas en inglés) para los ...
www.lmsvsd.k12.ca.us/pdf/SARCS/2006-07/LOM-SP.pdf

Vista La Mesa trabaja en colaboración con la escuela para adultos Grossmont, para proveer enseñanza en computadoras portátiles, clases para padres con niños ...
lemongroveschools1.net/13411082691257767/lib/13411082691257767/VLM_SARC_2007-2008_SPN.htm

En conjunto con la escuela para adultos Grossmont a y otras agencias, nosotros ofrecemos los programas progresivos de educación para padres, ...
lemongroveschools1.net/13411082691257767/lib/13411082691257767/SM_SARC_2007-2008_SPN.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-15 15:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCUELA GROSSMONT PARA ADULTOS. Ofrece programas de instrucción y clases en las escuelas locales para los adultos de la comunidad al este. del condado. ...
www.guhsd.net/GUHSD/programs/speced/Procedures/Grossmont Pr...

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
9 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Nolasco: De acuerdo
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, José

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Marcelo González, Roberto Hall