KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

She is seen in a 1 on 1 pull out setting.

Spanish translation: la sacan de sus clases regulares para recibir ayuda adicional individualizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She is seen in a 1 on 1 pull out setting.
Spanish translation:la sacan de sus clases regulares para recibir ayuda adicional individualizada
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

13:46 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: She is seen in a 1 on 1 pull out setting.
She is seen in a 1 on 1 pull out setting.

Context: It's about a deaf educator that sees a student this many times out of the regular education classroom for 45 minutes, twice a week.
Hardy Moreno
la sacan de sus clases regulares para recibir ayuda adicional individualizada
Explanation:
pull out - taken out of their regular clases to receive special education services
Selected response from:

iris10101
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto. Es lo que suena más natural y sencillo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ver...
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1la sacan de sus clases regulares para recibir ayuda adicional individualizadairis10101
4ella es vista/ la ve... en una clase de apoyo individual
VanesaCS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she is seen in a 1 on 1 pull out setting.
ver...


Explanation:
Ella ofrece clases/tutoría individualizada, fuera del horario regular de clases.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
25 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia! Saludos!

agree  Sara Senft: Está bien. Tengo la misma idea.
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Sara!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she is seen in a 1 on 1 pull out setting.
ella es vista/ la ve... en una clase de apoyo individual


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she is seen in a 1 on 1 pull out setting.
la sacan de sus clases regulares para recibir ayuda adicional individualizada


Explanation:
pull out - taken out of their regular clases to receive special education services

iris10101
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfecto. Es lo que suena más natural y sencillo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andrea_n: Saludos:)
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias