KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

sheltering instruction

Spanish translation: instrucción en inglés simplificado, instrucción en lenguaje simplificado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheltering instruction
Spanish translation:instrucción en inglés simplificado, instrucción en lenguaje simplificado
Entered by: Lorena Becker

15:57 Feb 8, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: sheltering instruction
What ELL experts say about sheltering instruction
English language learners benefit when teachers shelter, or make comprehensible their literacy instruction.
Lorena Becker
instrucción en inglés simplificado, instrucción en lenguaje simplificado
Explanation:
These are my own ideas, not found on the net. I did find "instrucción abrigada" four times, but it was used by ESL teachers communicating in Spanish to parents, so I am assuming that these teachers were creating their own litereal translation.
Selected response from:

Jessica Noyes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Instrucción en lengua y contenido
andrea_n
4instrucción contextualizada
Tell
4instrucción en inglés simplificado, instrucción en lenguaje simplificado
Jessica Noyes
Summary of reference entries provided
Foundations of Bilingual Education and Bilingualism, by Colin Baker, 2006 page 220
Jessica Noyes

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrucción en inglés simplificado, instrucción en lenguaje simplificado


Explanation:
These are my own ideas, not found on the net. I did find "instrucción abrigada" four times, but it was used by ESL teachers communicating in Spanish to parents, so I am assuming that these teachers were creating their own litereal translation.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instrucción en lengua y contenido


Explanation:
Sheltered instruction is an approach to teaching English language learners which integrates language and content instruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-09 10:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Sheltered+instruction

Example sentence(s):
  • The use of sheltered instruction is effective when the teacher is capable of administering the lessons affectively.
andrea_n
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrucción contextualizada


Explanation:
Mi opción

Tell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Foundations of Bilingual Education and Bilingualism, by Colin Baker, 2006 page 220

Reference information:
"specially designed academic instruction in English...where (US) minority students are taught the curriculum with a simplified vocabulary, ... purpose-made materials, ...such as visual aids and hands-on experiences... so that learning makes sense, but only through the medium of English".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 17:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is his definition of "Sheltered English" or "Sheltered Content Instruction".

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40