KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

HM Room

Spanish translation: Home room/aula/clase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HM Room
Spanish translation:Home room/aula/clase
Entered by: Juan Carlos García

16:34 Feb 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: HM Room
Hola, estoy traduciendo un certificado analitico.

Y me aparece HM Room, Se refiere a head master?

Contexto:
Morning Report
Name: xxx GRD: 11
School: HS Calendar: HS HM Room: H122 Advisor: xxx

Luego sigue un cuadro detallando los dias de ausencia a clase.

Muchisimas Gracias!!
Virginia Agustini
Argentina
Home room/aula/clase
Explanation:
Dependiendo si es lugar físico o estado de asistencias al aula
Selected response from:

Juan Carlos García
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Home room
Jessica Noyes
3 +2Home room/aula/clase
Juan Carlos García
3Despacho del director
Miguel Armentia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hm room
Despacho del director


Explanation:
Yo opino que tienes razón, se trataría del Head Master, director (al menos para España). Feliz lunes!

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
20 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Natalia.

disagree  Damon Speyer: It refers to homeroom.
5 hrs
  -> It seems so, thanks Damon!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hm room
Home room


Explanation:
In the US and Canada, students move from classroom to classroom throughout the day, but usually have a "home room", where they meet in the morning for announcements. The teacher whose classroom it is logs in their absences and has other administrative responsibilities for his/her home room group.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Damon Speyer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hm room
Home room/aula/clase


Explanation:
Dependiendo si es lugar físico o estado de asistencias al aula

Juan Carlos García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes, you're right to answer in Spanish. Since the HM has a number, it's probably "aula", but still this doesn't convey the meaning of "home" room. Probably not too important in this context, though. Aula 122.
4 hrs

agree  Damon Speyer
5 hrs