KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

days_in

Spanish translation: días hábiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:days_in
Spanish translation:días hábiles
Entered by: eagertolearn

12:10 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: days_in
From a chart of a school transcript from Indiana (USA):
"Semester / Absent / Tardy / Enrolled / Days_In"
Felicitas Costa
días hábiles
Explanation:
all days skipping Saturdays and Sundays
Selected response from:

eagertolearn
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1días hábileseagertolearn
1días de asistencia/ días presente
Tell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
días hábiles


Explanation:
all days skipping Saturdays and Sundays


    Reference: http://www.techonthenet.com/oracle/questions/add_days.php
eagertolearn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tell: ¡Buena opción!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, am happy to help and learn!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
días de asistencia/ días presente


Explanation:
Hola:
¿Podría ser "Days in attendance"? En ese caso, se podría traducir así... Suerte

Tell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perdón! Me faltó agregar lo siguiente: "Semester: 1 / 2 Absent: 3.50 / 0.50 Tardy: 0.00 / 0.00 Enrolled: 86,00 / 94,00 Days_In: 86,00 / 94,00" Por lo que entiendo que no podría ser días de asistencia ya que hay ausentes y los días inscriptos y los "days_in" son iguales para cada semestre. Perdón nuevamente y muchas gracias!!