KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

"commissioner for oaths"

Spanish translation: fedatario público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"commissioner for oaths"
Spanish translation:fedatario público
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:00 Feb 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: "commissioner for oaths"
Necesito traducir el siguiente concepto al español: "commissioner for oaths".

Se trata de un título universitario y el contexto es:
"... This public document has been signed by YYY acting in the capacity of Commissioner for Oaths, confirms that..."

Muchas gracias!!!
COLOMBORIBOLA
fedatario público
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fedatario público
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Notario
Mónica Alvarez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fedatario público


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Morales
59 mins
  -> Gracias jss_mmartin

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notario


Explanation:
En españa los notarios se encargan de esa gestión

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish