KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

BEG PE

Spanish translation: (Beginning Physical Education) educación física para principiantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beg PE
Spanish translation:(Beginning Physical Education) educación física para principiantes
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:21 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / NOMBRE DE MATERIAS
English term or phrase: BEG PE
PUPIL ANNUAL REPORT, LOS ANGELES UNFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, aparecen varias materias tales como: advisory, english, math, beg pe, health jh, whg: med/mod; service js
María Paula Palomar
Argentina
educación física para principiantes
Explanation:
beginning Physical Education

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-22 04:40:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mary - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you MIke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3educación física para principiantes
Michael Powers (PhD)
4educación física nivel básica
Ricardo H


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beg pe
educación física para principiantes


Explanation:
beginning Physical Education

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-22 04:40:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mary - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thank you MIke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Jessica - Mike :)

agree  Carmen Valentín: Exactamente, te me adelantaste.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen y perdón por haberte adelantado - Mike :)

agree  malaudes
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, melaudes - Mike :)

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beg pe
educación física nivel básica


Explanation:
beginning <--> para principiantes is just bad; that is a raw calque. The proper terminology is nivel básico (i.e., nivel X,Y, or Z).

Example sentence(s):
  • Cumplió sus requisitos en educación física, terminando el nivel básico.
Ricardo H
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish