KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

time-on tasks

Spanish translation: tareas cronometradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-on tasks
Spanish translation:tareas cronometradas
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

15:23 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: time-on tasks
Sentence:

I did two time-on tasks with Pablo.

Context: The first time he was to be writing poetry in a book that was going to be a Christmas gift for his parents. He was on task 100% of the time while his peers were on task 96% of the time. Right before I actually got started, the teacher did have to redirect him by asking him what he was supposed to be doing but at that point he started immediately on this assignment. During the second time-on-task, Pablo was again on task 96% of the time while his peers were also on task 96% of the time. This time the class was working on a goodbye card for their student teacher.

Thanks in advance
Hardy Moreno
...¿tareas cronometradas?...
Explanation:
En las que se mide el tiempo de dedicación / concentración del alumno en la tarea...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Very nice.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5períodos de estudio / trabajo intenso
johnclaude
5tareas prácticas
Valentín Hernández Lima
5...¿tareas cronometradas?...
Ramón Solá
4tiempo de tareadiego asensio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tareas prácticas


Explanation:
En oposición a la enseñanza teórica, es decir, "realicé dos tareas prácticas con Pablo".

Saludos,

V


    Reference: http://www.efbp.20m.com/habilidadesfundamentales.htm
    Reference: http://jan.ucc.nau.edu/~jgc/research/pi/
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
períodos de estudio / trabajo intenso


Explanation:
Time on task refers to the amount of time a student is actually engaged in learning. Engagement rate is the number of minutes the student is actively participating in teacher directed lessons and activities. Time on task is not observing a student merely working (could be working on personal activity like drawing), rather continous work on a teacher directed task without interruption

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  Refugio: Time engaged in completing tasks is not necessarily time engaged in learning. It is often an index of the obedience of the child, and for many teachers, time on task is an index of how little trouble the students are giving them.
37 mins
  -> thanks Ruth

agree  Eugenia Corbo
23 hrs

agree  Francisco Leal
1 day1 hr

agree  Jan Castillo: Ruth, your comment is interesting food for thought. Maybe child is learning more doing what he is doing as opposed to following my (teacher´s) instructions or carrying out my activity. Will keep that in mind.
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempo de tarea


Explanation:
this seems to be.


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...¿tareas cronometradas?...


Explanation:
En las que se mide el tiempo de dedicación / concentración del alumno en la tarea...

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Very nice.....