KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

ITBS gathers student\'s knowledge

Spanish translation: El Examen ITBS hace una recopilación de los conocimientos del estudiante en las áreas de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ITBS gathers student's knowledge
Spanish translation:El Examen ITBS hace una recopilación de los conocimientos del estudiante en las áreas de...
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

19:14 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: ITBS gathers student\'s knowledge
First of all ITBS is a test

Secondly, what does this sentence mean?

Last, how to translate it to Spanish.

Thanks

The ITBS gathers students knowledge in the areas of Language Arts, Science, Social Studies, Math, and Reading.
Hardy Moreno
El Examen ITBS hace una recopilación de los conocimientos del estudiante en las áreas de...
Explanation:
Hola Hardy,
Por tu contexto, me imagino que el ITBS es un examen amplio, como el SABE o el CAT6.
Así lo traduciría yo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recopilar.
1. tr. Juntar en compendio, recoger o unir diversas cosas, especialmente escritos literarios.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y, por supuesto, en vez de \"hace una recopilación\" puedes decir simplemente: reúne o recoge
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2El Examen ITBS hace una recopilación de los conocimientos del estudiante en las áreas de...xxxOso
5significado de la siglaManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4"combina los conocimientos del educando"
Wilson Piriz
4ITBS sondea/reúne los conocimientos de los estudiantes
Madeleine Pérusse
4El ITBS reúne los conocimientos del estudiante...
Javier Herrera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El Examen ITBS hace una recopilación de los conocimientos del estudiante en las áreas de...


Explanation:
Hola Hardy,
Por tu contexto, me imagino que el ITBS es un examen amplio, como el SABE o el CAT6.
Así lo traduciría yo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recopilar.
1. tr. Juntar en compendio, recoger o unir diversas cosas, especialmente escritos literarios.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y, por supuesto, en vez de \"hace una recopilación\" puedes decir simplemente: reúne o recoge

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, analeonor ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Mejor el verbo: "recopila"
17 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Manuel ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El ITBS reúne los conocimientos del estudiante...


Explanation:
Yo dejaría igual ITBS (http://www.fairtest.org/ITBSspanishhtml.htm)


Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ITBS sondea/reúne los conocimientos de los estudiantes


Explanation:
en lenguaje, ciencias, sociales, matématicas y lectura.

ITBS (Iowa Test of basic skills) appears to be a multidisciplinary test. I propose "sondea" in the sense of "collecting information on", or reúne (although it does not convince me) in the sense of "bringing together" diifferent fields of knowledge....

Hope this helps!


... Academy, a charter school and a Core Knowledge school, showed consistent improvements
in its scores on the Iowa Test of Basic Skills (ITBS), and moved up to ...
www.coreknowledge.org/CKproto2/about/ eval/EvalPktJefferson.htm - 21k

Madeleine Pérusse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"combina los conocimientos del educando"


Explanation:
Hola Hardy:

Me parece que el sentido de la frase, como tu la escribiste, me indica algo así como:

El test ITBS combina los conocimientos del educando en artes linguísticas, ciencia,estudios sociales, matemática y lectura.

Wilson Piriz
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
significado de la sigla


Explanation:
La respuesta te la han dado el Oso y los demás colegas; éste es el significado de la sigla.

Saludos,

Manuel

****

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills (ITBS) -- An achievement test battery used to assess student progress in basic skills. There are 10 levels covering grades K-9. In 1999, all Washington public-school students in fourth and eighth grades took this test, which replaced the CTBS. Publisher: Riverside Publishing, a subsidiary of Houghton Mifflin.
http://texis.seattletimes.nwsource.com/cgi-bin/texis.cgi/sch...

*******
ITBS Iowa Test of Basic Skills. Published by the Riverside Publishing Company, this battery of tests for students in grades K-8 measures aptitude and ability in: listening , word analysis, vocabulary, reading, comprehension, language (spelling, capitalization, punctutation and usage),visual and reference materials, mathematics (concepts, problem solving and computation), social studies, science, writing and listening. This test was widely used by many states at various points (1st, 3rd, 5th and 8th grades for example) to track progress and compare results with others on a national basis. Today the ITBS is less widely used than in the past because many states are moving toward other means of evaluation.
http://www.tfc.edu/faculty/stufft/Acronyms.htm



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33