KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Matric

Spanish translation: Matric


15:29 Apr 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Matric
Este término se relaciona con el sistema educacional de Sudáfrica. Quidiera saber a qué se refiere específicamente. El contexto es el siguiente:"Since joining the PDCE Rose has initiated an adult literacy project in her area. The inkosi and induna in her area are very supportive of her ideas and her project, so much so that the inkosi has encouraged people in the area who have passed matric to register for the course. The Centre for Adult Education received about 15 applications from this area for 2002".
Alberto Ide
Spanish translation:Matric
Explanation:
De acuerdo al link que incluyo, este es el nombre de una prueba de admisión que se da en Sud-Africa para el ingreso a la enseñaza superior. No se si se pueda traducir.

Espero que este dato te ayude
Selected response from:

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1último año de la escuela secundaria (matric standard 10 )
Maria Luisa Duarte
5matriculationAndrea Wright
4 +1matriculation
Egmont
4Matric
Marianela Melleda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matriculation


Explanation:
maybe...

matriculación, inscripción, registro


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
8 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, María ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matriculation


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es decir MATRICULACIÓN

la explicación el glosario de Marina Orellana es interesante aqui la transcribo:

Matriculation: ingreso en la enseñanza superior, matriculación. En algunos establecimientos \"admission\" significa que solo se puede seguir ciertos cursos, que se ha satisfecho parte o la totalidad de los requisitos antes de la autorización para seguir estudios encaminados a la obtención de un título y \"matriculation\" que se han cumplido todos los requisitos; examen de ingreso

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
último año de la escuela secundaria (matric standard 10 )


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.teacher.co.za/9902/matric.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Matric


Explanation:
De acuerdo al link que incluyo, este es el nombre de una prueba de admisión que se da en Sud-Africa para el ingreso a la enseñaza superior. No se si se pueda traducir.

Espero que este dato te ayude


    Reference: http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/Matric2002/Home/0,...
Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.