KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

working below grade level

Spanish translation: que no alcanzan los objetivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working below grade level
Spanish translation:que no alcanzan los objetivos
Entered by: karin förster handley

18:29 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: working below grade level
Parent-teacher conference at an elementary school
que no alcanzan los objetivos
Explanation:
More politically correct than just stating the pupil is 'below' expected results for a given grade or stage.
Educational results are measured by 'goals' or 'objetivos', and this is a more delicate way of putting it, whilst stating they need extra tuition or help.
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
That is a very diplomatic way of saying it. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1que no alcanzan los objetivos
karin förster handley
5trabajando a un nivel inferior/por debajo del requeridoingridbram
5"tiene un nivel inferior al del curso"falagan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que no alcanzan los objetivos


Explanation:
More politically correct than just stating the pupil is 'below' expected results for a given grade or stage.
Educational results are measured by 'goals' or 'objetivos', and this is a more delicate way of putting it, whilst stating they need extra tuition or help.

karin förster handley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That is a very diplomatic way of saying it. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"tiene un nivel inferior al del curso"


Explanation:
Si se refiere al niño, "que tiene un nivel inferior al del curso" que está haciendo o "al del resto de la clase" (que supuestamente tendría el nivel normal), podría ser.

falagan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajando a un nivel inferior/por debajo del requerido


Explanation:
También podría ser trabajando a un nivel por debajo del grado promedio

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish