KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

my name is

Spanish translation: mi nombre es ... / me llamo ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my name is...
Spanish translation:mi nombre es ... / me llamo ...
Entered by: xxxdawn39

01:45 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: my name is
spanish project
Courtney Cowell
mi nombre es ... / me llamo ...
Explanation:
D.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13mi nombre es ... / me llamo ...xxxdawn39
5 +1mí nombre, apellido y patronímico es
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
mi nombre es ... / me llamo ...


Explanation:
D.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 min
  -> gracias, María :D

agree  xxxkropotkin: I think <> sounds better; both forms are correct though.
1 min
  -> muchas gracias :D

agree  Christina Green: "Me llamo" suena mejor
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias :D

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Michael :D

agree  ingridbram: si se está presentando queda mejor mi nombre es ...
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias :D

agree  Thierry LOTTE
51 mins
  -> sin más contexto era difícil, pero ... siempre hay que ayudar. Un cordial saludo, Thierry :D

agree  JuanManuel
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Juan Manuel :D

agree  Russ: ambas opciones son válidas
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Russ :D

agree  Andrea Ali: Hola, dawn! Soy Andrea y esto ya lo he visto en algún glosario... ;^ )
1 hr
  -> hola, Andrea. Hay personas que no saben lo de los glosarios, imagino. Gracias por tu gracioso guiño que te devuelvo ; - )

agree  EdithK
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Edith, y un cordial saludo :D

agree  HLRenfrow
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y un cordial saludo :D

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Silvina. Un cordial saludo :D

agree  CNF
18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Natalia, y feliz fin de semana :D

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mí nombre, apellido y patronímico es


Explanation:
in Russia and Iran they have patronimics. Now you see, as Thierry LOTTE mentioned how difficult it is to answer without wider context. But, in general, I agree with both previous versions by dawn39. Good luck and best wishes, Courtney Cowell!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo y feliz fin de semana :D
16 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, dawn39!