KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

uneducable

Spanish translation: ineducable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uneducable
Spanish translation:ineducable
Entered by: Sonia Riquelme-Bentjerodt

21:43 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: uneducable
At the same time, those with intellectual impairments were largely institutionalized as uneducable.
Sonia Riquelme-Bentjerodt
ineducables
Explanation:

Al mismo tiempo, aquellos con impedimentos intelectuales eran en su mayoría institucinalizados como ineducables.
Espero que ayude. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Catalina Nemirovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3imposibles de educarMariella Macera
5 +2ineducablesCatalina Nemirovsky
4 +2no educablesxxxOso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ineducables


Explanation:

Al mismo tiempo, aquellos con impedimentos intelectuales eran en su mayoría institucinalizados como ineducables.
Espero que ayude. Suerte.

Catalina Nemirovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imposibles de educar


Explanation:
Cuando no se cuenta con los recursos, interés o paciencia para realizar el trabajo se prefiere decir que ne se puede hacer.

Mariella Macera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
1 hr

agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht: sí, así
2 hrs

agree  virginia ferreira
1 day12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no educables


Explanation:
educable.
1. adj. Que puede recibir educación.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Barra
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Posadas: sí, se habla p.ej. de retraso mental educable (leve) y no educable (profundo). he visto ineducable pero me parece una opción menos buena
19 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Patricia ¶:^)