ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Policing

Spanish translation: Servicios policiales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Policing
Spanish translation:Servicios policiales
Entered by: Viviana Paddrik

14:57 May 5, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Policing
Policing, Intelligence and Counter Terrorism


Policía, Inteligencia y Contra Terrorismo
sagitario14
Peru
Servicios policiales
Explanation:
Mi propuesta
Selected response from:

Viviana Paddrik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Servicios policiales
Viviana Paddrik
4 +1control policial
marideoba
3 +1policía
Mónica Algazi
4Policía / Mantenimiento del orden
Domingo Trassens
3policing /pəˈliːsɪŋ/ n uncountable (keeping order) mantenimiento m del orden; the ~ of the
Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policing
Servicios policiales


Explanation:
Mi propuesta

Viviana Paddrik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Yepes: Actividad policial, de inteligencia y antiterrorismo (no anti-terrorismo)
23 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policing
policía


Explanation:
Yo diría que con eso ya se entiende.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 537

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: de nada, Mónica; así de simple, mejor :-) >policía, inteligencia y antiterrorismo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policing
control policial


Explanation:
Control policial, inteligencia y antiterrorismo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Control policial antiterrorista cerca de la...

    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=control+policial%2C+a...
marideoba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
policing
policing /pəˈliːsɪŋ/ n uncountable (keeping order) mantenimiento m del orden; the ~ of the


Explanation:
Para "Intelligence" y "Couter Terrorism" se me ocurre Inteligencia y Enlace (como en Uruguay) . Saludos y suerte.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pol...
Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policing
Policía / Mantenimiento del orden


Explanation:

Sagitario14:

Normally when we read “policing”, we translate: “policía”. You find this translation in all the dictionaries.

But what is really the meaning of “policing” in Spanish? The meaning is: “mantenimento del orden”. If you put together this concept with “Inteligencia” and “Contra Terrorismo” the three concepts plug well:
“Mantenimiento del orden, Inteligencia y Contra Terrorismo”.

My suggestion includes two alternative translations:

1) Short translation: “Policía” (“Policía, Inteligencia y Contra Terrorismo”)

2) Long translation: “Mantenimiento del orden”. (“Mantenimiento del orden, Inteligencia y Contra Terrorismo”.)

I hope with this explanation, I help you in your work.

Thank you,

Domingo


Domingo Trassens
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 196