KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

in charge

Spanish translation: a cargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in charge
Spanish translation:a cargo
Entered by: teju

00:49 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: in charge
Who's In Charge?

(I'm trying to decide if to use;
¿Quién está a cargo- Or
¿Quién está encargado
griselda gardea
¿Quien está a cargo?
Explanation:
Otra manera.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8responsable
Daniel Mencher
4 +2¿Quien está a cargo?teju
4¿Quién manda (aquí)?
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
responsable


Explanation:
Who's In Charge? = ¿Quién es la persona responsable?

good luck

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 00:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

To be in charge of... = Estar a cargo de... = Estar encargado de...

I personally like the sound of \"responsable\", but if you want to use \"cargo\" or one of those, both are equally correct. Take your pick.


By the way, in case you\'re interested:

To take charge of... = Hacerse cargo de...

Good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
35 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Amarilis Rodríguez: muy apropiado¡
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  jeroni
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Belarra: o ¿quien es el responsable?
15 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
16 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days13 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Yaotl Altan
770 days
  -> gracias
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Quién manda (aquí)?


Explanation:
I like Dan's suggestion, this is another possibility, depending on the context.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173
The asker has declined this answer

769 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Quien está a cargo?


Explanation:
Otra manera.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
6 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman: OK, LET`S CERRAR IT.
4 days
  -> Estamos de "agree" sobre esto, gracias Walter - teju :)