KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Basic Literacy Act

Spanish translation: Ley de alfabetización básica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Basic Literacy Act
Spanish translation:Ley de alfabetización básica
Entered by: Marva

03:06 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Basic Literacy Act
If enrolled in public school, is the student determined by the public school to be reading below grade level as determined in accordance with the Colorado Basic Literacy Act?
Marva
Decreto/Ley de alfabetización básica
Explanation:
Yo podría LEY pero aparece DECRETO en internet, so you choose...

Estimados Padres de Familia, El Decreto de Alfabetización ...
... 08/00 Translated on 12/00 by rm Estimados Padres de Familia, El Decreto de Alfabetización
Básica de Colorado es una ley que enfatiza en la importancia de ...
http://jeffcoweb.jeffco.k12.co.us/mcss/translations/spantran...

Guía para Padres
... Decreto de Alfabetización Básica. Kindergarten al 8vo Grado. Guía
para Padres. ¿Qué es el Decreto De Alfabetización Básica? ...
http://jeffcoweb.jeffco.k12.co.us/isu/langarts/docs/cblaparb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 03:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo pondría LEY, quise decir...
Selected response from:

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Decreto/Ley de alfabetización básica
Barbara Compañy
4 +1ley de alfabetización básicaddot
4 -2El Acto de Alfabetizacion Basico de Colorado
Earl Rogers


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
El Acto de Alfabetizacion Basico de Colorado


Explanation:
I think that's what you want. Although I use "Lectura" instead of "Alfabetizacion" in day to day conferences, with a govt. document, you would probably want to stick with "Alfabetizacion"
Hope that helps.



Earl Rogers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Compañy: "Act" no es "acto", sino "ley"
4 mins

disagree  Gonzalo Garcia: Nada que ver con "acto" en este caso.
4 hrs

disagree  sileugenia: No es "Acto"
10 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Decreto/Ley de alfabetización básica


Explanation:
Yo podría LEY pero aparece DECRETO en internet, so you choose...

Estimados Padres de Familia, El Decreto de Alfabetización ...
... 08/00 Translated on 12/00 by rm Estimados Padres de Familia, El Decreto de Alfabetización
Básica de Colorado es una ley que enfatiza en la importancia de ...
http://jeffcoweb.jeffco.k12.co.us/mcss/translations/spantran...

Guía para Padres
... Decreto de Alfabetización Básica. Kindergarten al 8vo Grado. Guía
para Padres. ¿Qué es el Decreto De Alfabetización Básica? ...
http://jeffcoweb.jeffco.k12.co.us/isu/langarts/docs/cblaparb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 03:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo pondría LEY, quise decir...

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Riquelme
15 mins
  -> gracias, gigisls

agree  Andrea Ali: El decreto es una ley. También prefiero ley
20 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Andrea

agree  Gonzalo Garcia: "Ley", a mi entender.
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Gonzalo

agree  Alicia Jordá
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Alice

agree  sileugenia: Ley.
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, sileugenia

agree  Refugio: Ley (no need to be bound by the decision of some past translator)
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Ruth, tienes razón

agree  regina1: ley es lo mas apropiado
3 days12 hrs
  -> de acuerdo contigo, Regina

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ley de alfabetización básica


Explanation:
Creo que podría ser esa la interpretación adecuada.

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
20 mins
  -> Gracias