KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

CSAP

Spanish translation: CSAP (Colorado Student Assesment Program)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CSAP
Spanish translation:CSAP (Colorado Student Assesment Program)
Entered by: Marva

03:14 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: CSAP
b. Did the student have a score of “unsatisfactory” on the math, reading, or writing portions of the most recent CSAPs?
Marva
Colorado Student Assesment Program
Explanation:
http://www.d20.co.edu/CSAP03/
Selected response from:

Pia Pavese
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Colorado Student Assesment ProgramPia Pavese
3see explanation
Earl Rogers


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
csap
Colorado Student Assesment Program


Explanation:
http://www.d20.co.edu/CSAP03/

Pia Pavese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: YES!
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  David Russi: Sí, vivo en Colorado, así se llama, no se raduce, todo el munda sabe lo que es. Hay un error de dedo: Assessment
9 hrs
  -> Gracias! Hay ciertas horas en las que mi cabeza dicta una cosa y mis dedos hacen otra! Gracias por marcar el error!

agree  Refugio: But please, assessment with all four esses.
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Marva, I translate test names a lot at the school where I work,but i'm not familiar with CSAP. What you can do is write out the name of the test, and then put it's initials. For example:
End of Grade Tests = Examenes del Fin del Año (EOG por sus siglos en ingles)
Hope that helps.

Earl Rogers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish