KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

W-sitting

Spanish translation: con las piernas abiertas hacia fuera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:W-sitting
Spanish translation:con las piernas abiertas hacia fuera
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

17:09 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: W-sitting
W-sitting is among several positions frequently chosen by children to sit in.
W-sitting is not recommended for anyone... all parents should be aware that the excessive use of this position during the growing years can lead to future orthopedic problems.
Natalia Rivera
con las piernas abiertas hacia fuera
Explanation:
Esto es lo que preguntan los médicos. Quizás puedes añadir “en W” o “como una W” si te parece que queda poco claro.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con las piernas abiertas hacia fuera
Maria Rosich Andreu
3sentarse con las rodillas tocándose y los pies separados
George Rabel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w-sitting
sentarse con las rodillas tocándose y los pies separados


Explanation:
"When a child is sitting with his or her knees touching with legs out to each side is called W-sitting. This is a common position for children often used while playing but should be avoided for extended periods of time"


    Reference: http://www.tjainc.com/sp_w_sitting.htm
George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w-sitting
con las piernas abiertas hacia fuera


Explanation:
Esto es lo que preguntan los médicos. Quizás puedes añadir “en W” o “como una W” si te parece que queda poco claro.

Saludos.


Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!