KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

engaged

Spanish translation: involucrados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engaged
Spanish translation:involucrados
Entered by: Eugenia Rodriguez

02:57 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: engaged
Remember to keep all the students engaged in the discussion
Eugenia Rodriguez
involucrados
Explanation:
otra opción
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6participando [activamente]xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +6involucradosSusana Galilea
5interesados
Sol
4entablados en la discusiónMarta Bianchi
4motivados
angela vicent
3...Antonella DI FAZIO


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
participando [activamente]


Explanation:
Una opción.

Suerte Eugenia

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
23 mins
  -> Gracias analisa

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias P

agree  Cristina Fuentes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  Maria Otero
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Cristina Canivell
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Cristina!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 day7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entablados en la discusión


Explanation:
Espero esto te ayude,
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
7 mins

disagree  P Forgas: entablar (v.tr.) una discusión es empezar, iniciar o dar comienzo a una discusión. Es imposible que alguien se entable en una discusión.
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
involucrados


Explanation:
otra opción

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Good, because it includes both participating and being interested.
1 hr

agree  SMLS
4 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Me encantó esta.
7 hrs

agree  xxxJBKT
19 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey: Sin duda es la más cercana.
20 hrs

agree  Teresa Miret
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interesados


Explanation:
en la discusión/conversación

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
sean participantes activos en la discusión


Una posibilidad

Antonella DI FAZIO
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivados


Explanation:
Otra opción

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41