KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Marching band

Spanish translation: banda militar / banda musical / banda de marcha/banda marcial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marching band
Spanish translation:banda militar / banda musical / banda de marcha/banda marcial
Entered by: xxxOso

19:34 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Marching band
Like in high school.
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
banda militar / banda musical / banda de marcha
Explanation:
Hola Ernesto,
Así aparece en el Glosario de Kudoz.
Espero que te sirva,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks Oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1banda militar / banda musical / banda de marchaxxxOso
5banda de guerraJoseLopez
4...la banda del colegio...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Banda de música
angela vicent


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banda militar / banda musical / banda de marcha


Explanation:
Hola Ernesto,
Así aparece en el Glosario de Kudoz.
Espero que te sirva,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/574053
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/339351
xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
Thanks Oso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Si bueno, "la banda de la escuela".
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, harvey ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banda de guerra


Explanation:
This is what I've always heard it as.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22ba...
JoseLopez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Hola, José. En Colombia eliminaron este término hace 20 años dizque por incitación a la violencia. Te comento, y un abrazo desde Medellín.
6 hrs
  -> OK

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marching band
Banda de música


Explanation:
Así es como se les llama en mi pueblo.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marching band
...la banda del colegio...


Explanation:
Lo que antes llamábamos Banda de Guerra. En Colombia eliminaron este término hace decenios por incitación a la violencia. Un saludo desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27