KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

shed the feeling of freeedom

Spanish translation: manifestar la sensación de libertad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shed the feeling of freeedom
Spanish translation:manifestar la sensación de libertad
Entered by: angela vicent

21:06 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: shed the feeling of freeedom
Estoy traduciendo un examen escolar y "shed the feeling..." es una de las opciones (no la correcta afortunadamente) de esta pregunta con opciones múltiples:

"“I know that sometimes the confinement of the mill became very wearisome to me. In the sweet June weather I would lean far out the window, and try not to hear the unceasing clash of the sound inside. Looking away to the hills, my whole stifled being would cry out, ‘Oh, that I had wings!’” —XXX quoted in YYY

According to this quotation, XXX wished she could

a. ZZZZZ
b. ** shed the feeling of freedom ** that comes from being pleased with her work.
c. ZZZZZ
d. ZZZZZ"

Me vienen a la mente verbos como "expresar" o "demostrar" pero no terminan de convencerme: "Expresar/demostrar la sensación de libertad por estar satisfecha con su trabajo". ¿Alguna idea? ¿Pierde mucha fuerza la imagen de "shed"?

Gracias de antemano.
Leonardo Parachú
manifestar la sensación de libertad
Explanation:
Contexto
Selected response from:

angela vicent
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que tienes razón. Aunque "shed" signifique "despojarse", "derramar" o "perder", creo que aquí significa "exteriorizar", "manifestar", "expresar". Gracias por verlo como yo. Utilizaré "manifestar".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5despojarse de la sensación de libertadSusana Galilea
4abandonar
Sol
4 -1manifestar la sensación de libertad
angela vicent


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
despojarse de la sensación de libertad


Explanation:
literalmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-11 21:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

shed1 [ʃed] (pt shed)) transitive verb1 (= lose)
[+ clothes, fur, leaves, skin] despojarse de
[+ jobs] suprimir; recortar
[+ tears, blood] derramar
the lorry shed its load (British) la carga cayó del camión
2 (= send out)
[+ warmth] dar
[+ light] echar
◆ IDIOM: to shed light on something arrojar luz sobre algo


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: o "perder". Me parece que "despojarse" es un verbo demasiado activo. Saludos
2 mins

agree  SusyZ
7 mins

agree  Refugio: perder la sensacion de libertad.
28 mins

agree  Sandra Alboum
1 hr

agree  Martin Harvey: De acuerdo con George Rabel, es mejor perder, en este caso.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
manifestar la sensación de libertad


Explanation:
Contexto

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que tienes razón. Aunque "shed" signifique "despojarse", "derramar" o "perder", creo que aquí significa "exteriorizar", "manifestar", "expresar". Gracias por verlo como yo. Utilizaré "manifestar".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sol: This is MULTIPLE choice, and this is one of the wrong choices, so it could very well be abandonar, despojarse or perder. Any internet references with your meaning? I could not find any.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandonar


Explanation:
me parece que no es tan activo como "despojarse", y que podria servir

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22