KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

They admit it

Spanish translation: ellos (los otros, los demás) admiten / reconocen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They admit it
Spanish translation:ellos (los otros, los demás) admiten / reconocen
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

08:29 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / homework
English term or phrase: They admit it
In a crossword puzzel
josh stephens
ellos (los otros, los demás) admiten / reconocen
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ellos (los otros, los demás) admiten / reconocen
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3lo confiesan; lo admiten
Marian Greenfield
2guilt
gnomo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guilt


Explanation:
Is this what you mean?

gnomo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they admit it
lo confiesan; lo admiten


Explanation:
would help to know how many letters and any letters you know are right....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they admit it
ellos (los otros, los demás) admiten / reconocen


Explanation:
.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
4 hrs
  -> Tk u, Nado.

agree  Sandy T
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, cielos.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: con tan poco contexto, reconocer is safer, from Brussels
2 days2 hrs
  -> May God so decide... A salute to wherever you are...

agree  Cristina Canivell
3 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.