KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

you promise

Spanish translation: prometes; promete


08:33 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / homework
English term or phrase: you promise
In a crossword puzzel
josh stephens
Spanish translation:prometes; promete
Explanation:
the first is tu, the second Ud.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prometes; promete
Marian Greenfield
4¡Promete!
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1¿Usted promete?Nado2002


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Usted promete?


Explanation:
.

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci: o prometiste
3 hrs
  -> thank u

neutral  Sandy T: we don't lknow that it's a question. Regards,
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prometes; promete


Explanation:
the first is tu, the second Ud.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
8 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
11 hrs

agree  Sandy T
1 day31 mins

agree  Veronika Walther
3 days12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Promete!


Explanation:
En imperativo... parece una opción del juego.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: If this were the case, Gabriel, the English would simply be Promise!
7 hrs
  -> Well, I give up here then... To me, this is like hints or clues of the type you use in games when selecting cards or so... Greetings.