KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

top teeth/ bottom teeth

Spanish translation: dientes superiores/dientes inferiores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top teeth/ bottom teeth
Spanish translation:dientes superiores/dientes inferiores
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

15:28 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: top teeth/ bottom teeth
......to give me the home whitening kit for the top teeth/bottom teeth
CplWolfe
dientes superiores/dientes inferiores
Explanation:
I studied Dentistry for 2 years
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10dientes superiores/dientes inferiores
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +4dentadura superior / dentadura inferior
Henry Hinds
5los dientes de arriba / los dientes de abajo
Sol
4piezas dentales superiores e inferiores
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los dientes de arriba / los dientes de abajo


Explanation:
los dientes de arriba / los dientes de abajo

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dientes superiores/dientes inferiores


Explanation:
I studied Dentistry for 2 years

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias Gail

agree  silviafm
42 mins
  -> Muy amable silviafm

agree  Mariana Solanet
54 mins
  -> Te agradezco Mariana

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr
  -> Mi agradecimiento mjodlowiec

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Stella

agree  ingridbram
5 hrs
  -> Gracias mil ingridbram

agree  gayetika
20 hrs
  -> Muy agradecida gayetika

agree  Cristina Canivell
2 days17 hrs
  -> Muy amable de tu parte Cristina

agree  Beatriz Cirera
3 days3 hrs
  -> De verdad gracias Beatriz

agree  Ana Borthwick
3 days4 hrs
  -> Un millón de gracias Borthwick

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dentadura superior / dentadura inferior


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
4 mins
  -> Gracias, MBelén.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Me gusta así.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MJodlowiec.

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stella.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piezas dentales superiores e inferiores


Explanation:
for a more formal/ scientific context

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170