KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Office of Planning & Accountability

Spanish translation: Oficina de Planeación y Rendición de Cuentas


15:55 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Office of Planning & Accountability
It is a department's name
Spanish translation:Oficina de Planeación y Rendición de Cuentas
Explanation:
Espero te ayude
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think this is it. That office has a lot to do with "rendicion de cuentas". But I wan to thank everyone who helped.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5oficina de planificación y contabilidadxxxMar?a Gamb
5Oficina de Planeación y Contabilidad
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Oficina de Planeación y Rendición de Cuentasingridbram
4oficina de planificación y responsabilidad
Penelope Ausejo
4departamento de programación y presupuesto
angela vicent
4oficina de planeamiento y finanzassileugenia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
office of planning & accountability
Oficina de Planeación y Contabilidad


Explanation:
Go for it. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cebice: Accountabiligy es "responsabilidad"
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
office of planning & accountability
oficina de planificación y contabilidad


Explanation:
Suelo utilizar más planificar que planear

xxxMar?a Gamb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Fuentes
0 min

agree  Ltemes
45 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
47 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office of planning & accountability
departamento de programación y presupuesto


Explanation:
Puede que se refiera a este departamento.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office of planning & accountability
oficina de planeamiento y finanzas


Explanation:
Puede ser así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-29 16:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planificación podría ser también...

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office of planning & accountability
oficina de planificación y responsabilidad


Explanation:
Podría ser así. La palabra "accountability" significa responsabilidad

From:http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/42/a...
1. Liable to being called to account; answerable. See synonyms at responsible.
2. That can be explained: an accountable phenomenon.

No se si tiene sentido en tu texto. Espero que te sirva

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficina de Planeación y Rendición de Cuentas


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think this is it. That office has a lot to do with "rendicion de cuentas". But I wan to thank everyone who helped.