KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

term paper

Spanish translation: trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:term paper
Spanish translation:trabajo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:39 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: term paper
What are some good options for rendering this in Spanish?

TIA
Alfred
Alfred Delgado
trabajo
Explanation:
Siempre le decíamos "un trabajo", por escrito, claro, sobre algún tema, 5 hojas (algo así).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry, this was my inclination. All of the answers were correct in different contexts. Thanks to everyone who answered!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1examen de mitad o fin de curso
Sandy T
5 +1documento/composicion/prueba... de fin de ciclojbogarin
5trabajo/proyecto de fin de trimestre
Montse Safont
5evaluaciónJulia Fernandez Trevino
5monografíaMarcela Robaina Boyd
4 +1trabajo
Henry Hinds
4examen trimestral
angela vicent
4Ensayo Final
Veronica Munoz
4informe escrito
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documento/composicion/prueba... de fin de ciclo


Explanation:
opciones

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajo


Explanation:
Siempre le decíamos "un trabajo", por escrito, claro, sobre algún tema, 5 hojas (algo así).

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry, this was my inclination. All of the answers were correct in different contexts. Thanks to everyone who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: nosotros también
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pepis.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examen de mitad o fin de curso


Explanation:
e.g. mid term paper
end of term paper

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, mbelen

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informe escrito


Explanation:
Tambien se usa "proyecto". Espero te sea util.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ensayo Final


Explanation:
A term paper is always a written essay in the US.

Ensayo=essay (lit.)

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajo/proyecto de fin de trimestre


Explanation:
A paper is a proyecto or trabajo understood as a some kind of homework that requires some kind of research. It can also be understood as an "examen",but then I think the proper word in english would be "exam".
Term, as it means a given period of time when a course mainly lasts, can be translated in spanish as semestre, trimestre o curso, depending on whether the whole course is divided into 2 periods of six months or in 4 periods of 3 months, or coincides with the entire course. This you'll have to decide on the context.
Hope it helps!!!

Montse Safont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaluación


Explanation:
It´s a composition intended to indicate students´progress during a school term.

regards

Julia Fernandez Trevino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examen trimestral


Explanation:
Otra opción.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monografía


Explanation:
This is what they are usually called in Uruguay. (aprox. 5000 words)
and submitted at the end of the term.

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3