KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

any

Spanish translation: calquier, cualquiera, algún, todo


16:14 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / other
English term or phrase: any
La palabra any en que? situaciones puedo utilizarla??

en preguntas y en negaciones? pues no lo recuerdo
gracias
nancy
Spanish translation:calquier, cualquiera, algún, todo
Explanation:
Ejemplos:

"Any situation" --- cualquier situación, todas las situaciones
"without any prejudice" -- sin ningún prejuicio de / sin prejuzgar
"Do you want any sugar?" --¿quieres algo de azúcar?

P.D. Por cierto, ¿porque lo has marcado como ofensivo? Haberlo marcado sólo como fácil....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-04-02 19:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quería decir \"cualquier\", no \"calquier\"....
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4calquier, cualquiera, algún, todo
Ramon Somoza
4 +3sexoRefugio
5det. - uno, alguno, todos
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calquier, cualquiera, algún, todo


Explanation:
Ejemplos:

"Any situation" --- cualquier situación, todas las situaciones
"without any prejudice" -- sin ningún prejuicio de / sin prejuzgar
"Do you want any sugar?" --¿quieres algo de azúcar?

P.D. Por cierto, ¿porque lo has marcado como ofensivo? Haberlo marcado sólo como fácil....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-04-02 19:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quería decir \"cualquier\", no \"calquier\"....

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Patricia!

agree  Walter Landesman
620 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Walter!

agree  Yaotl Altan: d'accordo
621 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Yaotl!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
622 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Inés!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sexo


Explanation:
In the context of something possibly offensive? The question "Are you getting any?" often means "Are you getting any sex?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 00:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for standard usage, the word \"any\" is often not translated at all, as in \"Do you want any sugar?\" or \"I don\'t need any help.\"

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: If it is in this context, indeed, otherwise please refer to my response
1 hr
  -> I was simply referring to your PD : "¿porque lo has marcado como ofensivo?"

agree  Walter Landesman
620 days
  -> Gracias, Walter

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
622 days
  -> Gracias, Ines

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
det. - uno, alguno, todos


Explanation:
det. - uno, alguno, todos
pron. - alguno, alguna, algunos, alguien, ninguno, ninguna, nadie
adv. - en alguna extensión, en algún grado, algo
adj. - cualquiera, todo, alguno, ninguno, unos
Several dictionaries

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish