KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

powerful

Spanish translation: potente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powerful
Spanish translation:potente
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

21:43 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: powerful
it was powerful
poderoso/fuerte/potente
Explanation:
también puede ser convincente.. si es un argumento.
poderoso... una persona o argumento, etc.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5poderoso/fuerte/potente
Karina Fabrizzi
5 +4poderosoKatty Ossa
5era o fue poderoso / poderosa...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4impactante
David Russi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poderoso


Explanation:
fue poderoso.. era poderoso

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
35 mins

agree  Sol
1 hr

agree  Duckster
9 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poderoso/fuerte/potente


Explanation:
también puede ser convincente.. si es un argumento.
poderoso... una persona o argumento, etc.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecobos: puede ser potente
1 hr

agree  Sol: también puede ser impactante
1 hr

agree  Carolina Mendez
2 hrs

agree  purificaci
19 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impactante


Explanation:
In the case of a performance, a book, or an occurence

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
era o fue poderoso / poderosa...


Explanation:
Te sirve cualquiera dependiendo de tu contexto. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27