KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

year team

Spanish translation: cuerpo docente anual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:year team
Spanish translation:cuerpo docente anual
Entered by: Cristina Fuentes

15:18 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: year team
(Certificado de una profesora inglesa)

She has been a tutor to a Year 11 group and has been an active member of the Year team.
Cristina Fuentes
cuerpo docente anual
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Frida Tussie
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. He elegido esta traducción y luego he dado la explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuerpo docente anualFrida Tussie
5Da una explicación pero no traduzcas
nothing
3 +1el grupo de ese añoM. Alejandra Perssichini
3equipo docente del año
angela vicent
3grupo/equipo del año
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el grupo de ese año


Explanation:
Es sólo una sugerencia. Suerte!

M. Alejandra Perssichini
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecobos: me parece acertado
1 hr
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grupo/equipo del año


Explanation:
Parece ser el nombre del grupo, quizá los colegas de Gran Bretaña puedan aportar algo más... Suerte!


~ Welcome To Science Year ~... ASE Science Year team Lambros Atteshlis, Glasshead Ltd ... Dr. Steven Chapman, British Association. ... Billy McClune, Graduate School of Education, Queen's University ...
www.sycd.co.uk/only_connect/misc/acknowledgements.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Becta Communities : Tana Stickler's Paper and Discussion ...... group of targeted young people, chosen through liaison with Year Team Leaders, Gifted ... He proposes that the current British education system is out dated and ...
forum.ngfl.gov.uk/WebX?13@96.yHJVaLtbg9e.0@.efa2841 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuerpo docente anual


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias. He elegido esta traducción y luego he dado la explicación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: O... cuerpo docente del año.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Da una explicación pero no traduzcas


Explanation:
No se como será en América Latina, pero en España no hay un equivalente. En las escuelas secundarias inglesas, hay un equipo directivo para cada curso (year group) encabezado por el jefe de año. Por ejemplo Head of year 7 sería el director del primer año de secundaria (incluyendo a todas las clases de primero de secundaria y es como un jefe de estudio pero no para toda la escuela, solamente para ese curso).

nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipo docente del año


Explanation:
Otra opción


    Reference: http://www.secondaryschoolsonline.co.uk/clubs_RenderPage.asp...
angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41