ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

graduate advisor

Spanish translation: explicación:

11:54 Apr 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: graduate advisor
transcribo del original:
"My graduate advisor at San Francisco University"
cbpcristal
Spanish translation:explicación:
Explanation:
un "advisor" puede que sea un coordinador de facultad/escuela/estudios(por ejemplo de posgrado) o alguien que asignado para ayudar, aconsejar a los estudiantes.

A GA (Graduate Advisor) is a graduate student who lives in the residence halls and serves as a career and academic resource for all undergraduate students.
http://www.dartmouth.edu/~orl/life-in-res/about-re/ga-progra...

The Graduate Advisor is a faculty member- nominated by the Department Chair and appointed by the Dean of the Graduate Division—who acts on behalf of the Graduate Council. The Graduate Advisor counsels enrolled students, leads recruitment and admission selection efforts, and guides decision-making concerning fellowship nominations and allocation of funding for academic appointments.
http://www.graddiv.ucsb.edu/academic/handbook/intro/advisor....

Graduate Advisor. The principal Graduate Advisor assists the student in keeping track of their progress through the formal requirements of the M.A. or Ph.D. program. You should see the Graduate Advisor to review the details of your academic progress, to determine readiness to apply for the degree, and to secure departmental approval for any clarifications of, or exceptions to departmental requirements.
http://logos.uoregon.edu/programs/grad-advising.shtml

También se usa el término "coordinador/-a de posgrado" para "graduate advisor".

Welcome to the Texas Tech Alumni Abroad Website
... Puebla. Pilar Gomez. Coordinadora de Posgrado (Graduate Advisor).
www.iaff.ttu.edu/home/AlumniAbroad/Mexico.asp - 11k

Your context may help you.

suerte!
:)

PD: Graduate aquí no significa "graduado" sino "de posgrado"

Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Excelente, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consejero académico de estudios de postgrado
Alejandro Umerez
5explicación:
sassa
4mi asesor graduado
Betina Mugetti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi asesor graduado


Explanation:
Suerte!

Betina Mugetti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explicación:


Explanation:
un "advisor" puede que sea un coordinador de facultad/escuela/estudios(por ejemplo de posgrado) o alguien que asignado para ayudar, aconsejar a los estudiantes.

A GA (Graduate Advisor) is a graduate student who lives in the residence halls and serves as a career and academic resource for all undergraduate students.
http://www.dartmouth.edu/~orl/life-in-res/about-re/ga-progra...

The Graduate Advisor is a faculty member- nominated by the Department Chair and appointed by the Dean of the Graduate Division—who acts on behalf of the Graduate Council. The Graduate Advisor counsels enrolled students, leads recruitment and admission selection efforts, and guides decision-making concerning fellowship nominations and allocation of funding for academic appointments.
http://www.graddiv.ucsb.edu/academic/handbook/intro/advisor....

Graduate Advisor. The principal Graduate Advisor assists the student in keeping track of their progress through the formal requirements of the M.A. or Ph.D. program. You should see the Graduate Advisor to review the details of your academic progress, to determine readiness to apply for the degree, and to secure departmental approval for any clarifications of, or exceptions to departmental requirements.
http://logos.uoregon.edu/programs/grad-advising.shtml

También se usa el término "coordinador/-a de posgrado" para "graduate advisor".

Welcome to the Texas Tech Alumni Abroad Website
... Puebla. Pilar Gomez. Coordinadora de Posgrado (Graduate Advisor).
www.iaff.ttu.edu/home/AlumniAbroad/Mexico.asp - 11k

Your context may help you.

suerte!
:)

PD: Graduate aquí no significa "graduado" sino "de posgrado"



sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excelente, muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consejero académico de estudios de postgrado


Explanation:
Postgrado de Computación Emergente/Ingreso
... El Comité le designará un Consejero Académico que actuará como guía del ... Permanencia
para Estudiantes del Programa de Estudios de Postgrado en Computación ...
neurona.ciens.ucv.ve/postgrado/ingreso.htm - 10k
--------------------------------------
Resúmenes Presentaciones Postgrado Producción Animal - 2001
... Méd. Vet. Dadin Prando Moore. Consejero Principal: Dr. C. Campero, Comité de Consejeros:
Dr. A Odeón, Dra. ... Consejero Principal: Dr. Carlos Manuel Campero. ...


Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25