ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

meth, crank, speed, ice, crystal

Spanish translation: anfetaminas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meth, crank, speed, ice, crystal
Spanish translation:anfetaminas
Entered by: Gabo Pena

21:35 May 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: meth, crank, speed, ice, crystal
names of different forms or drugs used by gangs.
blucero
anfetaminas
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3met, tiza, cristal, cristina, hielo, vidrio, picoxxxkellyn
5 +1not for grading/extra information.Will Matter
5anfetaminas y cocaína (variedades de)elere
2 +3anfetaminasGabo Pena
5meth = anfetas, meta; ice = vidrio; crystal = cristalAndrew King
5 -3Son drogas fabricadas y derivadas de la cocaína
yolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anfetaminas


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
11 mins

agree  Ltemes: Speed, Ice, Chalk, Meth, Crystal, Crank, Fire, Glass. batu, chalk, shabu, or zip are ALL names for METANFETAMINAS
21 mins

agree  Will Matter: same drug, different forms.
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Son drogas fabricadas y derivadas de la cocaína


Explanation:
Coca, escamas, nieve, polvo blanco, pase, C, niña blanca, crack, polvo feliz, oro en polvo, terrón de azucar, blow, caramelo.

"Meth" es la metanfetamina. Sus orígenes- los motorciclistas lo fabricaban y la vendían porque era una droga fácil de fabricar y rendía mucho producto por poca inversión.

"Crank" es otro término para "crack"

"Speed" - puede ser un derivado de cocaína o simplemente es una anfetamina que no necesariamente se deriva de la cocaína. A consecuencia es muy potente. FenPhen era una anfetamina.

"ICE" y "CRYSTAL"es un es otro nombre para la metanfetamina.

Espero que éo le ayude de algo.

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-05-20 22:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.respectpeace.com/Esp/Razon-5.htm
This is a direct quote taken from the NIH
El producto vendido en la calle se conoce por muchos nombres, tales como \"speed\", \"meth\" y \"chalk\" (anfetas, meta y tiza). El clorhidrato de metanfetamina consiste en cristales transparentes en pedazos parecidos al hielo, que se pueden inhalar al fumarlos y se llaman \"ice\", \"crystal\" y \"glass\" (hielo, cristal y vidrio).

http://www.nida.nih.gov/Infofax/Methamphetamine-Sp.html

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabo Pena: crank es 'speed' que es anfetamina
1 min
  -> Crank viene de la cocaína

disagree  Will Matter: 'meth' 'crank' 'crystal' and 'ice' are ALL 'speed' but 'speed' is not 'cocaine'. Methamphetamine (in any form) and 'cocaine (hydrochloride) in any form are two completely separate drugs. They come from different sources.
1 hr

disagree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Ditto... all the above terms refer to methamphetamines, not cocaine
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
met, tiza, cristal, cristina, hielo, vidrio, pico


Explanation:
si me tocara a mi traducirlo para los padres, incluiría tanto los nombres en inglés como los en español. Porque me imagino que algunos de los alumnos van a estar usando los términos ingleses para las drogas aunque viven en hogares hispanohablantes.

... La metanfetamina de la calle se conoce por muchos nombres, entre
ellos "met" y "tiza" y en inglés como "speed". El clorhidrato ...
http://www.laantidroga.com/drogas_informacion/metanfetamina....

La metanfetamina también se conoce como: Crystal, Yaba, Perlik
o Pernik, Piko, Ice, Speed, Crystal Speed o Crank. Effectos, ...
http://www.suchtzentrum.de/drugscouts/dsv3/international/esp...

También se conoce como met, speed, crack, cristina, cripto, cristal, tiza, vidrio,
cruz blanca, hielo La metanfetamina es una droga muy poderosa que de hecho ...
http://pbskids.org/itsmylife/body/drugabuse/article5_sp.html

... Otros nombres: speed, crack, cristal, hielo, fuego, cruz blanca, cristina.
Tipo de droga: Estimulante. Forma ... Recursos de Metanfetamina. Averigüe ...
http://www.drugfreeaz.com/spanish/droga/metanf.html

xxxkellyn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
8 mins
  -> thanks, Yvette

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> thank you, and thank you for your excellent explanation

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yes, these are the "slang" or "street" terms for methamphetamine
2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading/extra information.


Explanation:
All of these are names for the same drug which is 'methamphetamine. 'Meth', 'crank' and 'speed' are 'methamphetamine' in a crystal or powder form, it is usually either snorted (inhaled through the nose), eaten or injected (hypodermic needle). Both 'ice' and 'crystal' are 'meth' which has been processed in order to make it smokable, the only way that it can be used is by smoking and it cannot be reprocessed into the other forms. However, ALL are 'methamphetamine' (in one form or another) and not 'cocaine'. Two different drugs from two separate, unrelated sources. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-21 00:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Glass\' is \'super-processed\' (very processed) speed that consists of almost 100% of the active element. It is clear in color, comes in small pieces and looks just like \'glass\' (vidrio). \'Shabu\' or \"Shabu Shabu\' is the Japanese name for this drug. Most of the names for this drug come either from its chemical name (\'meth\' or \'amp\'), its appearance (crystal, chalk, glass, white, ice) or its very strong stimulant effects on the body (zip, crank, speed). HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: True, but actually, the term 'crank' comes from the fact that motorcycle gangs used to hide it in their crankcase in order to smuggle it across state lines. Just FYI :)
40 mins
  -> thank you.

neutral  xxxkellyn: You are awesome, willmatter!
15 hrs
  -> am I? Thanks for thinking so......just a regular guy, really.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anfetaminas y cocaína (variedades de)


Explanation:
Espero que esto te sirva de ayuda, sólo sé que tanto meth-metanfetamina- , crank y speed son más o menos lo mismo,metaanfetaminas, aunque speed se llama en España también speed y puede referirse a anfetaminas en general (que no es cocaína ni derivada, es sintética, de laboratorio); finalmente en lenguage de la calle (España) ANFETAS, genérico para anfetaminas.Ice aparece en mi diccionario de slang como "cocaine, cristaline cocaine", que a lo mejor en España puede ser coca en roca; cristal no lo he encontrado. suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 37 mins (2004-05-21 10:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, si sólo quieres slang (España): anfetas, speed, farlopa, coca,roca

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meth = anfetas, meta; ice = vidrio; crystal = cristal


Explanation:
"meth" y "speed," tambien "ice" y "crystal" son nombres de la misma cosa; La diferencia es que "ice" y "crystal" se refieren a los cristales transparentes de "meth" o "speed" que se inhalan al fumar; los cristales parecen el hielo. Asi que "ice" y "crystal" son formas de poder tomar la droga (en vez de inhalar polvo de meta o inyeccionarla).


    Reference: http://www.trainermed.com/z11metaf.htm
Andrew King
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish