KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

herring bone

Spanish translation: en forma de V


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:herring bone
Spanish translation:en forma de V
Entered by: Agustina Burdman Luciano

00:33 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: herring bone
Es una guía para instructores de un curso.
Uno de los puntos a tener en cuenta para la preparación de la clase. La traducción es para la población de habla hispana de la Florida.

"Choose the most appropriate seating configuration and arrange the tables. Common arrangements include ***herring bone***, small groups of round tables, and tables arranged in a U-shape. Regardless of which arrangement is chosen, ensure that all participants will be able to see the overhead projections, flip charts and other participants with ease."

Gracias anticipadas.
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
en forma de V
Explanation:
herringbone

en forma de v,
en ángulos (sentidos) opuestos,
inclinado
todo de babylon.com
Selected response from:

Agustina Burdman Luciano
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5diseño / disposición en espiga
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4en forma de V
Agustina Burdman Luciano
4diseno en espigateju


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diseño / disposición en espiga


Explanation:
eso parece ser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-23 00:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré esto en donde se habla de DISTRIBUCIÓN EN ESPIGA para el área de ventas y marketing. Puede que sirva de todas formas para los temas pedagógicos.

www.mercasa.es/es/publicaciones/ Dyc/sum68/pdf/disposicion_venta

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK
14 mins
  -> Hola, Lisa. ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
33 mins
  -> Gracias, lazuluna

agree  aless
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, aless

agree  Jairo Contreras-López
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, SpanishMDs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: disposición
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo. Sí, disposición o distribución suenan mejor.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseno en espiga


Explanation:
No puedo escribir la "n" con tilde, disculpa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-23 00:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra manero de decirlo, mas facil de entender:

\"con mesas escalonadas\"

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en forma de V


Explanation:
herringbone

en forma de v,
en ángulos (sentidos) opuestos,
inclinado
todo de babylon.com

Agustina Burdman Luciano
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.