KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

is in no way meant to impose punitive action

Spanish translation: de ninguna manera, tiene como objetivo, imponer sanciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is in no way meant to impose punitive action
Spanish translation:de ninguna manera, tiene como objetivo, imponer sanciones
Entered by: Sandy T

17:42 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: is in no way meant to impose punitive action
The drug testing of students is in no way meant to impose punitive action but to inform parents or guardians about their child's drug use.
Hardy Moreno
de ninguna manera, tienen como objetivo, imponer sanciones...
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Nice. Thank you. All suggestions were very good, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no pretende en modo alguno imponer sanciones
Pablo Grosschmid
5en absoluto persigue fines punitivosxxx------
5de ninguna manera, tienen como objetivo, imponer sanciones...
Sandy T
5no tiene, de ninguna manera, la intención
Laurent Slowack
4No se pretende en ningún caso imponer un castigo
Carmen Loren
4No busca, de modo alguno, un fin punitorio
Cecilia Della Croce
4no constituye, de ninguna manera, la imposición de un castigo
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no constituye, de ninguna manera, la imposición de un castigo


Explanation:
espero te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-06-23 17:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podría ser APLICACIÓN DE UN CASTIGO.


Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no pretende en modo alguno imponer sanciones


Explanation:
eso diría

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
5 mins
  -> gracias, jomasaov!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
31 mins
  -> gracias, Elena!

agree  Mapi
1 hr
  -> gracias, Mapi!

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No se pretende en ningún caso imponer un castigo


Explanation:
...

Carmen Loren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no tiene, de ninguna manera, la intención


Explanation:
de imponer un castigo a ...


    Reference: http://Exp.
Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de ninguna manera, tienen como objetivo, imponer sanciones...


Explanation:
Suerte.

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Nice. Thank you. All suggestions were very good, too.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No busca, de modo alguno, un fin punitorio


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en absoluto persigue fines punitivos


Explanation:
para variar.:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43