KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

sodas/snakcs

Spanish translation: refresco/aperitivos o tapas


20:38 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / writing
English term or phrase: sodas/snakcs
I know that it would be easier to look up those words in the dicionary, but I am looking for is a common translation of those terms to apply it in Mexico. The word "soda" I translated as gaseosa. I know it would be more appropiate to use the word "refresco." Question: Is there any other suggestion?

In addition to that word, I have the word "snacks" which I translated as bocadillos. Question: What would be another way to traslate that word?

Thank you for all your help!

Eddy Ulloa
EUlloa
Spanish translation:refresco/aperitivos o tapas
Explanation:
Soda como refresco es correcto.Para "snacks" prefiero la palabra aperitivo por ser una comida muy pequeña y ligera
Selected response from:

isabel silva
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3refresco/aperitivos o tapas
isabel silva
5 +2refrescos y botanasblucero
5 +2sodas/botana
Laurent Slowack
4 +2refrescos - frescos / botanas
Mar?a Torres
4gaseosas/picadas
aless
4refrescos/meriendas
consuelo buitrago


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refrescos - frescos / botanas


Explanation:
Son algunas opciones.


Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: refrescos y botanas. Asi mismo, sin duda, vivo cerca de la frontera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, teju

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sodas/botana


Explanation:
sodas is especially used in the northern part, refrescos is better for as a generally accepted term all over the country.
Botana for snacks is accepted everywhere.
Best of luck, from Mexico (the north)

Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Exacto!! Sodas/refrescos y para snacks "botanas" o tal vez refrigerios.
9 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refresco/aperitivos o tapas


Explanation:
Soda como refresco es correcto.Para "snacks" prefiero la palabra aperitivo por ser una comida muy pequeña y ligera

isabel silva
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 min

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  sassa
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrescos/meriendas


Explanation:


consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refrescos y botanas


Explanation:
Estos son los términos más comunes para los padres mexicanos viviendo en California. Ellos entienden muy claramente lo que se está ofreciendo puesto que son palabras comunes para ellos.

blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: no usaria tapas para Mexico, botanas y refrescos me parece la mejor alternativa. Aperitivos suena mas formal
2 hrs

agree  *Nad*: En México estos términos son los más usados (salvo en el norte que se usa un poco más la palabra soda)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaseosas/picadas


Explanation:
otra opción

aless
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7