KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

potatoe chips

Spanish translation: papas fritas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potato chips
Spanish translation:papas fritas
Entered by: blucero

21:25 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / writing
English term or phrase: potatoe chips
I need some help. I am looking for common word to translate "potatoe chips." I am from Costa Rica, and we say "papas tostadas."
EUlloa
papas fritas en México.
Explanation:
Papas Fritas "Sabritas"
Selected response from:

blucero
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9papas fritas en México.blucero
4 +6patatas fritas
Aoife Kennedy
4 +2papitas ( o papitas fritas)
Mar?a Torres
5papas chipsxxx------
5papitas saladasJH Trads


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papitas saladas


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  colemh: en Colombia papas saladas son las papas hervidas con cáscara. Foto http://www.consuladodecolombiaennewyork.com/gastronomia.html
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
patatas fritas


Explanation:
In English it's "potato"... the "e" is only when it's plural

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
14 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Begoña Yañez: in Spain and yes, without the "e"
16 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  yolanda Speece: Actually, you can find the "e" when it is the Old English Spelling. Dan Quayle got into a heap o' trouble for that, too. You slay me!
17 mins
  -> I knowe (hee hee). I just presumed that it wasn't a shakespearean text.

agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  margaret caulfield
22 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
4 days
  -> Gracias, Marta :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papitas ( o papitas fritas)


Explanation:
En Venezuela las llamamos papitas ( a las que vienen en bolsitas o las de comida rápida)
o papitas fritas

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así es en México... casi nunca se agrega fritas.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Juan

agree  Yvette Arcelay: papitas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Yvette

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
papas fritas en México.


Explanation:
Papas Fritas "Sabritas"

blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: También en Chile.
3 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
17 mins

agree  Sue Horn: Tambien en Colombia.
35 mins

agree  aless: También en argentina
1 hr

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Barcel, de esas "Chips, freídas a mano", son las mejores de mundo, "papas freídas" entonces.
3 hrs

agree  *Nad*
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: sequitas, crocantes... Yum!
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potato chips
papas chips


Explanation:
El ritual habitual en Canarias:
El cliente pide papas fritas.
El camarero empieza a consultar:Papas fritas o...
El cliente, acostumbrado a la pregunta, matiza:Papas chips.

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43