KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

PR GL

Spanish translation: a guess


16:26 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: PR GL
eS EL NOMBRE DE UNA MATERIA EN UN CERTIFICADO DE ESTUDIOS. SÉ QUE PE PUEDE SER PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PERO ¿GL?
Luis Medina
Mexico
Spanish translation:a guess
Explanation:
educación física - general
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a guessSusana Galilea
2possibilities....xxxkellyn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pr gl
a guess


Explanation:
educación física - general

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkellyn: General PE seems like a highly probable meaning for this. http://www.google.com/search?&q="general PE" school
1 day10 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pr gl
possibilities....


Explanation:
There seems to be a lot of references on Google (in a school context) for "general ledger," but I don't know what that would have to do with PE.

Also, is it two things? PE and then a separate GL? because I also found "German Language"



Also, I found this on the Internet:

Students may select courses for:
Global/Global-Nonwestern Perspectives (GL/GN)
Four (4) courses carrying GL/GN markers; at least one of which must carry the GN marker.
http://www.uncg.edu/reg/Catalog/current/SES/majorSpecEd.html



xxxkellyn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4