KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

SHEL ENG

Spanish translation: sheltered English, inglés protegido


16:43 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: SHEL ENG
TAMBIÉN ES EL NOMBRE DE UNA MATERIA EN UN CERTIFICADO DE ESTUDIOS. SÉ QUE ENG ES INGLÉS, PERO ¿SHEL?
Luis Medina
Mexico
Spanish translation:sheltered English, inglés protegido
Explanation:
Trabajo en las escuelas públicas aquí en California y he escuchado muchas veces la frase "sheltered English." la traducción breve sería "inglés protegido," pero lo que quiere decir es que el maestro toma mucho cuidado de usar un lenguaje muy claro y comprensible, y de usar métodos visuales y otros métodos para facilitar la adquisición de nuevos términos a medida que progresa el curso.

chequée los 'links' --

http://www.google.com/search?q="sheltered english"
Selected response from:

xxxkellyn
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sheltered English, inglés protegidoxxxkellyn
3significant human exposure leveltrans4u


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shel eng
significant human exposure level


Explanation:
Encontré lo siguiente. Es probable que sea el significado que necesitas.

SHEL-significant human exposure level

ATSDR gave the Board an update of some activities ATSDR has pursued since the last Board meeting in developing the significant human exposure level (SHEL) concept. ATSDR has been doing this in consultation with a BSC work group chaired by Dr. Ing Kang Ho.

Saludos,


    Reference: http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/bsc1995.html
    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shel eng
sheltered English, inglés protegido


Explanation:
Trabajo en las escuelas públicas aquí en California y he escuchado muchas veces la frase "sheltered English." la traducción breve sería "inglés protegido," pero lo que quiere decir es que el maestro toma mucho cuidado de usar un lenguaje muy claro y comprensible, y de usar métodos visuales y otros métodos para facilitar la adquisición de nuevos términos a medida que progresa el curso.

chequée los 'links' --

http://www.google.com/search?q="sheltered english"

xxxkellyn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: Una opción muy válida, desafortunadamente no tengo mucha idea...todavía...
10 hrs
  -> thank you! I appreciate it.

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Great! Cheers!!
2 days52 mins
  -> Hi there! hope all is very well with you! my summer is going mighty fine!