KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

instance

Spanish translation: ocasión / caso


17:25 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: instance
The problem of new goods is a
particularly apt example of an instance in which “utility functions … contribute
structure which is an essential part of the matter” (Syndey Afriat, 1977), as without
the framework of utility theory it is hard to see how to address the problem.
Clau
Spanish translation:ocasión / caso
Explanation:
just an idea....
Selected response from:

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ocasión / caso
Cecilia Calonico
3 +4situaciónxxxjessyjuan
4suceso / escenario
Mapi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
situación


Explanation:
instancia

xxxjessyjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: Podría ser caso también
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  margaret caulfield
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ceciliar
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandy T: instancia, suena mejor. ;-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ocasión / caso


Explanation:
just an idea....

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Caso me gusta.
15 mins

agree  Veronick: caso suena mejor
58 mins

agree  ceciliar
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Eid: Sí: caso.
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suceso / escenario


Explanation:
más posibilidades

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8