KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

girltalk

Spanish translation: charla de chicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:girltalk
Spanish translation:charla de chicas
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

13:18 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: girltalk
No context. It's the name of a program

This is for Spanish speaking people in the US, which would be mostly Latin Americans. I don't know if "charla de chicas" would be appropriate.

Comments, please?
cebice
United States
charla de chicas
Explanation:
I like it because it doesn't assume that the talk is "gossipy" or just typical talk between women. If it were gossipy, I might lean towards putting "Cotilleos" ... but "Charla de Chicas" is sufficiently neutral for me.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chica-Charla/Chica-Hablar/Charla de Chicasteju
4 +2charla de chicas
Sandra Alboum
4 +2platicas de mujeres/chicasaykon
4entre nosotras
Andrée Goreux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charla de chicas


Explanation:
I like it because it doesn't assume that the talk is "gossipy" or just typical talk between women. If it were gossipy, I might lean towards putting "Cotilleos" ... but "Charla de Chicas" is sufficiently neutral for me.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
5 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chica-Charla/Chica-Hablar/Charla de Chicas


Explanation:
Opciones

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: Si - me gusta charla de chicas.. Pero creo que, si es posible, mejor con algo como 'Entre Nosotras'....me suena mejor para la tele..
5 mins
  -> Gracias por tu opinion. Estoy de acuerdo que si se puede, una traduccion menos literal es lo mejor.

disagree  aykon: sorry, pero en mexico no se usa nada de eso
22 mins
  -> Vivo en Texas, en una ciudad fronteriza con Mexico, con 70% de la poblacion Mexicana, o Mexicana Americana, y aqui sí que se conoce este término

agree  Gisela Herrera: coincido con Paul, "Entre Nosotras" suena bien para la tele. Yo sin dudas elegiría esa opción...
1 hr
  -> gracias giselan, se me ocurrió minutos después

disagree  Andrée Goreux: Preferiría "entre nosotras". Es castellano estándar y le da algo de misterio, para la televisión. Charla de chicas me suena a calco "Girl's talk"
2 hrs
  -> Por que pones disagree, si "entre nosotras" fue otra de mis sugerencias?

agree  LisaR
3 hrs
  -> gracias LisaR :)

agree  moken: ¡¡hola ana!! particularmente, de todo lo propuesto, "entre nosotras" me parece, con mucho lo mejor...ahora...no sé qué pasó por la cabeza de quien 1º dijo "chica-hablar"... a menos que fuera colega de toro sentado :O) :O)
5 hrs
  -> gracias Alvaro :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
platicas de mujeres/chicas


Explanation:
se usa en mexico

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
9 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
17 mins

neutral  teju: ¿No puedes poner los acentos con la tecla de ALT mas numeros? Como por ejemplo, a con acento es ALT 160. Pruébalo.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre nosotras


Explanation:
Para Teju: Miré el encabezado y no me dí cuenta que entre nosotras estaba más abajo. Sorry. agoreux.

Andrée Goreux
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench