KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

measuring stick

Spanish translation: parámetro de medición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measuring stick
Spanish translation:parámetro de medición
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

17:43 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: measuring stick
These examns reliably measure student proficiency in core skills and give us a common measuring stick for the performance of students, schools and districts
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
parámetro de medición
Explanation:
La sugerencia de Xenia es llana, adecuada; la que doy da vueltas, lo que es habitual en los lenguajes técnicos, como el de la medición del rendimiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-08-12 19:02:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Edel.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Los "peers agree" lo dicen todo ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9parámetro de medición
Ricardo Eid
5indicativo / medida
Xenia Wong
4Índiceolv10siq


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicativo / medida


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Índice


Explanation:
Según el DRAE--Ïndice= indicio o señal de una cosa.
Podría valer en este contexto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-07 18:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Índice de rendimiento.

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
parámetro de medición


Explanation:
La sugerencia de Xenia es llana, adecuada; la que doy da vueltas, lo que es habitual en los lenguajes técnicos, como el de la medición del rendimiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-08-12 19:02:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Edel.

Ricardo Eid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Los "peers agree" lo dicen todo ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Perfecto
9 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Y trae a la memoria (la mía) la “vara de medir” de los abuelos. - http://www.google.com.ve/search?q=“vara de medir”&hl=es&lr=&...
35 mins
  ->  Gracias Manuel.

agree  Margarita Palatnik: precioso...
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita.

agree  ceciliar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia.

agree  maryel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias maryel.

agree  Mayte Vega
3 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Hebe.

agree  aless
20 hrs
  -> Gracias aless.

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
3 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecia7.