KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Associate Degree in Fire Protection Engineering Technology

Spanish translation: Ingeniería en Tecnología para la protección de incendios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate Degree in Fire Protection Engineering Technology
Spanish translation:Ingeniería en Tecnología para la protección de incendios
Entered by: *Nad*

21:16 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / Fire Industry
English term or phrase: Associate Degree in Fire Protection Engineering Technology
He attended Oklahoma State University, receiving an Associate Degree in Fire Protection Engineering Technology
Maria Vargas
(Grado o licenciatura) Ingeniería en Tecnología para la protección de incendios
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

*Nad*
Grading comment
Hello, I am choosing this Grado (Diplomado) en Ing...... Thanks to all
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tecnico Superior en Ingeniería de Protección Contra Incendios
Rene Ron
4 +1diplomatura en Ingenieria Tecnica de Prevencion de Incendios
Virginia Esteve
4Licenciatura en Ingeniería para Protección contra Incendio
Juan L Lozano
3(Grado o licenciatura) Ingeniería en Tecnología para la protección de incendios
*Nad*
3Licenciatura en Ingeniería Tecnológica sobre Protección contra Incendios
Marina Lara Petersen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associate degree in fire protection engineering technology
Licenciatura en Ingeniería Tecnológica sobre Protección contra Incendios


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associate degree in fire protection engineering technology
(Grado o licenciatura) Ingeniería en Tecnología para la protección de incendios


Explanation:
...

*Nad*
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Hello, I am choosing this Grado (Diplomado) en Ing...... Thanks to all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associate degree in fire protection engineering technology
Licenciatura en Ingeniería para Protección contra Incendio


Explanation:
Otra opción sobre lo mismo

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associate degree in fire protection engineering technology
diplomatura en Ingenieria Tecnica de Prevencion de Incendios


Explanation:
Normally an associate degree in the US is less than a four-year degree (bachelor's or BA). In Spain, shorter university programmes of studies (i.e. three-year degrees) are called diplomaturas. Licenciaturas are reserved for four-five year degrees.

Virginia Esteve
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associate degree in fire protection engineering technology
Tecnico Superior en Ingeniería de Protección Contra Incendios


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-08 01:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Técnico

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish