KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

viewing and representing

Spanish translation: observación y representación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viewing and representing
Spanish translation:observación y representación
Entered by: maryel

16:15 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / language arts
English term or phrase: viewing and representing
In language arts they teach students about "viewing and representing", which includes the areas of interpretation, analysis, and production to become critical consumers and capable producers of media.
Is there a Spanish translation for "viewing and representing" already in use? Thanks for your comments.

Luis
Luis Latoja
observación * apreciación y representación * producción* composición*
Explanation:
Estos términos son muy frecuente en los programas de (I)GCSE, entre otros, en el area de arte.
viewing: observación, pero incluye la apreciación de las obras de arte
representing: es la representación, producción, composición de la obra personal del alumno.
Selected response from:

maryel
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2visión y representación
Rene Ron
5ver y representar
aless
5perspectiva y representación
Andra Parvu
5observación * apreciación y representación * producción* composición*
maryel
3 +2recepción e interpretaciónxxx------
4percepción y análisiselere


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visión y representación


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
23 mins

agree  LisaR
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recepción e interpretación


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andra!`:o)

agree  aless
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observación * apreciación y representación * producción* composición*


Explanation:
Estos términos son muy frecuente en los programas de (I)GCSE, entre otros, en el area de arte.
viewing: observación, pero incluye la apreciación de las obras de arte
representing: es la representación, producción, composición de la obra personal del alumno.

maryel
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perspectiva y representación


Explanation:
también "condiciones de producción y reproducción"

Es lo que se usa en antropología, comunicación y semiótica.

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percepción y análisis


Explanation:
o visualización y análisis, aunque creo que va más por el lado de ser capaz de apreciación y comprensión del significado e intención de lo que se ve

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver y representar


Explanation:
va con el contexto

aless
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7