KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

inside voices

Spanish translation: no gritar / voz bajo


03:52 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school letters, information
English term or phrase: inside voices
Practise good manners while exercising self-discipline and self control

- keep your hands to yourself
- use inside voices anywhere in the building
- please walk in the halls, no running
- please, do not throw toys, paper or rocks...
dany2303
Spanish translation:no gritar / voz bajo
Explanation:
Se permite gritar afuera (outside voices), en cambio adentro hay que hablar de voz normal sin gritar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-09 04:00:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: voz bajA
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2voz baja
Exequiela Goldini
4 +1no gritar / voz bajo
GoodWords


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voz baja


Explanation:
Hablar en voz baja


    Reference: http://platea.pntic.mec.es/~efuster/ecologia/html/codigo.htm
Exequiela Goldini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no gritar / voz bajo


Explanation:
Se permite gritar afuera (outside voices), en cambio adentro hay que hablar de voz normal sin gritar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-09 04:00:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: voz bajA

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins