ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

I have to take a shit

Spanish translation: necesito cagar

15:22 Aug 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: I have to take a shit
es una expresion ruda (bodily functions)
Maika
Spanish translation:necesito cagar
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tengo que cagar
David Russi
5tengo que ir a cagar
patrick32
5Tengo que cagar....
Xenia Wong
4necesito cagar
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i have to take a shit
necesito cagar


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i have to take a shit
Tengo que cagar....


Explanation:
x

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i have to take a shit
tengo que ir a cagar


Explanation:
o me voy a cagar.

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i have to take a shit
tengo que cagar


Explanation:
Just as vulgar in Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-24 15:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I think it was George Carlin who once said that there is something wrong with this English expression... who really \"takes\" a shit? We all leave them...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173