ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Pledge of Allegiance

Spanish translation: juramento a la bandera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pledge of Allegiance
Spanish translation:juramento a la bandera
Entered by: blucero

23:58 Oct 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Pledge of Allegiance
I have been asked to translate the Pledge of Allegiance for Spanish Speakinf children living in the United States. Is there a translation done already? Would it be proper to use El Saludo a la Bandera en español? Thanks for your suggestions.
blucero
juramento a la bandera
Explanation:
Por lo menos en México.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
I have selected this answer. I'm using this translation. Thanks to all for your suggestions. Have a wonderful weekend!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7juramento de lealtad
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +7juramento a la bandera
Laurent Slowack
4la jura de la bandera
Romina Riestra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pledge of allegiance
juramento a la bandera


Explanation:
Por lo menos en México.


    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I have selected this answer. I'm using this translation. Thanks to all for your suggestions. Have a wonderful weekend!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Así lo he escuchado.....
43 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie: En Colombia también.
54 mins

agree  Lorenia Rincon: igualmente, aunque no diga "flag" sabemos que es el juramento a la bandera
1 hr

agree  LisaR
2 hrs

agree  Classic girl
3 hrs

agree  delat
8 hrs

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi: En Perú también
1 day19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledge of allegiance
la jura de la bandera


Explanation:
:)

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pledge of allegiance
juramento de lealtad


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-08 00:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a la bandera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-08 02:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to pledge allegiance simplemente significa jurar lealtad

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolgagarcia: En mi opinión, mejor sin alusiones a la bandera, y con mayúsculas Juramento y Lealtad. (Al menos sí "Juramento").
21 mins
  -> Bien, Olga, muchas gracias.

agree  Felix Ortiz
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Felix!

agree  Romina Fiorella: sí sí, estoy de acuerdo.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Romi!

agree  Jo Mayr: estoy de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Johannes!

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Excelente!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia.

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa María!

agree  Hebe Martorella
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe.