KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

tot lots

Spanish translation: parques infantiles


05:11 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: tot lots
We imagine this refers, in a very informal, US, way, to kindergarten or similar. Is there a similarly informal term in Latin American Spanish?

"...green areas, tot lots and a new elementary school."
"...plenty of green areas and tot lots make this neighborhood..."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Spanish translation:parques infantiles
Explanation:
Donde hay pequeñas atracciones de madera o hierro como columpios, toboganes, etc.
Selected response from:

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jardin de infantessym
5parques para los niñostrujamana
5espacios de ocio para la población infantil/parques urbanosolv10siq
4 +1juegos infantiles
Sandra Antunez
4parques infantiles
ELENA GUTIERREZ
3 +1campos de juegos
Judith Kerman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campos de juegos


Explanation:
Actually, I think it's more like a playground.

Judith Kerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: So do I.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juegos infantiles


Explanation:
áreas verdes, juegos infantiles y una escuela primaria nueva.

Sandra Antunez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angela vicent
7 hrs
  -> gracias angela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espacios de ocio para la población infantil/parques urbanos


Explanation:
Parques Infantiles Isaba, Mobiliario urbano, parques urbanos ... - [ Translate this page ]
... ordenador, tv a la carta, juegos tecnológicos), los ... Los parques infantiles se erigen
como lugares de ... conscientes del valor de estos espacios para estimular el ...
www.isaba.com/eljuego/sociabilidad.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Plan general de Ordenación Urbana - [ Translate this page ]
... rápido; al desarrollo de juegos infantiles y, en ... a las áreas acondicionadas básicamente
para el ejercicio ... corresponde a los espacios ajardinados urbanizados ...
www.ayto-pozuelo.es/plangeneral/ plangeneral_normas_03g_08.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

JUEGOS INFANTILES - [ Translate this page ]
... con espacios de ocio para la población infantil del municipio siempre ha sido una
prioridad en las actuaciones del Ayuntamiento. Todos los juegos infantiles ...
www.ayto-pozuelo.es/ayuntamiento/ concejalia/medioambiente/mambiente_09.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parques para los niños


Explanation:
Otra opción...

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parques infantiles


Explanation:
Donde hay pequeñas atracciones de madera o hierro como columpios, toboganes, etc.

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jardin de infantes


Explanation:
I think it's the closest in meaning to 'kindergarten' and would fit in a context together with 'escuela primaria'

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12