KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

"might makes right"

Spanish translation: La fuerza da la razón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Might makes right
Spanish translation:La fuerza da la razón
Entered by: Carolingua

00:06 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / social studies/history
English term or phrase: "might makes right"
it's an expression, and it would be in a political context (as in the power of nations)
Carolingua
United States
la fuerza hace la razón // la fuerza hace la ley
Explanation:
Dos ideas. Está en los glosarios.

La generación que nació en las décadas de 1920 y 1930 aceptó el paradigma de la “Buena Guerra”. Del mismo modo, las generaciones que nacieron en las décadas de 1940 y 1950 consideraron que la Guerra de Vietnam era el paradigma del imperialismo y la locura. Los primeros estaban convencidos de que ****“la fuerza hace la razón”,**** mientras que los otros pedían “hacer el amor, no la guerra”.
http://tipografica.com/55/?id=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-04 00:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otras ideas:

LA FUERZA/EL PODER DA LA RAZON.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-04 00:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra más:

LA FUERZA DICTA LA LEY
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8la fuerza hace la razón // la fuerza hace la ley
Ltemes
5la razón de la fuerzaMarcela Robaina Boyd
5la fuerza de la razón
angela vicent
5la potestad crea la razonDuckster
4el poder/la fuerza impone la razón
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4la ley del más fuerte
moken
2el poderío confirma el derechoGabo Pena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
la fuerza hace la razón // la fuerza hace la ley


Explanation:
Dos ideas. Está en los glosarios.

La generación que nació en las décadas de 1920 y 1930 aceptó el paradigma de la “Buena Guerra”. Del mismo modo, las generaciones que nacieron en las décadas de 1940 y 1950 consideraron que la Guerra de Vietnam era el paradigma del imperialismo y la locura. Los primeros estaban convencidos de que ****“la fuerza hace la razón”,**** mientras que los otros pedían “hacer el amor, no la guerra”.
http://tipografica.com/55/?id=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-04 00:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otras ideas:

LA FUERZA/EL PODER DA LA RAZON.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-04 00:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra más:

LA FUERZA DICTA LA LEY

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Muy bueno!!!!gusta, gusta
3 mins
  -> thank you, thank you!! TGIF!! :o)

agree  Neil Phillipson
21 mins

agree  Jo Mayr: es un tema...
33 mins

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Pero "dar la razón" es mucho mejor que "hacer la razón" :)
3 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman
5 hrs

agree  VRN
10 hrs

agree  NuriaL
11 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el poder/la fuerza impone la razón


Explanation:
o... se impone a la razón. Espero que te ayude

Espero que te ayude


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la potestad crea la razon


Explanation:
seems a bit more academically correct.

Duckster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
el poderío confirma el derecho


Explanation:
''

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
might makes right
la razón de la fuerza


Explanation:
This is a play on "la fuerza de la razón".
Notice there it appears in CREA, the concordance of the REal Academia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-04 08:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND the appearances in are all in a political context.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
    Reference: http://www.uv.es/~temre/Crf.html
Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la fuerza de la razón


Explanation:
Otra oción

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la ley del más fuerte


Explanation:
Hi Carol,

Although, as far as expressions, go this might correspond more directly to the English "survival of the fittest", you may find that its Spanish meaning fits your context (hard to know without context).

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70