KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

cramming

Spanish translation: empollando/estofando/estudiando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cramming
Spanish translation:empollando/estofando/estudiando
Entered by: teju

16:05 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: cramming
In the sense of bad study habits:-)
Kevin Brown
empollando/estofando
Explanation:
Dependiendo del pais.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
My wife is from Bogotá, and "empollando/estofando" didn't ring a bell with her. So, since this seems to vary so much from region to region, I'll go with "studying at the last minute". Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2empollando/estofandoteju
5 +2estudiar a último momento
Harmony
5estudiar a última hora
Lillian van den Broeck
4preparando apresuramente para un examen
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empollando/estofando


Explanation:
Dependiendo del pais.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
My wife is from Bogotá, and "empollando/estofando" didn't ring a bell with her. So, since this seems to vary so much from region to region, I'll go with "studying at the last minute". Thanks, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
27 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: absolutamente de acuerdo que depende del país. En México también dicen "machetear".
33 mins
  -> exactamente, gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estudiar a último momento


Explanation:
cram (krm)
v. tr., -mm-
1. (to force) - meter a la fuerza
2. (to stuff) - abarrotar, rellenar
3. (with food) - atiborrarse de

v. intr. familiar - estudiar a última hora



Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Me parece lo más neutro y entendible por todos.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra !

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Xenia !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudiar a última hora


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparando apresuramente para un examen


Explanation:
Good luck, Kevin Brown!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 22:35:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - apresuraDAmente, por supuesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 22:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o aprendiendo apresuradamente
Re.: Ibidem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-05 12:09:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - \"Preparándose apresuradamente para/ (a) un examen\".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: "Preparando apresuradamente un examen" o "Preparándose apresuradamente para un examen". Así como lo planteas es gramaticalmente incorrecto. ¡Suerte!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias and thank you por el comentario. ¡Tiene razón, Sandra Cifuentes Dowling! "Preparándose apresuradamente para/ (a) un examen" según Collins. Mea culpa.