KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

special day class

Spanish translation: Clase especial (de día)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special day class
Spanish translation:Clase especial (de día)
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

15:40 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: special day class
Middle School/High School
The SDC students spend most of the day in their classroom receiving instruction in all subjects. However, if their SDC teacher, parent, and regular education teacher feel they can be successful in certain regular education classes, they are allowed to "mainstream" into classes such as Art, Music, Video, etc. The SDC class has been able to stay small, no larger than 15. These students have a teacher and an assistant who provide them with small group and individual instruction.
Eugenia
Clase especial (de día)
Explanation:
Just to confirm the meaning & use in English:
Plan (IEP) team takes into consideration the presence of any harmful effects posed by the placement of a student with special needs in a special day class. ...
www.ojai.k12.ca.us/schools/sped/sdc.htm -

A child with special/behavioural needs would attend this type of class where they can receive focused support.

Does something similar exist in Spanish-speaking countries. According to www.google.com under the search term, "clase especial" educación:

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 40 Educación después de la Secundaria 90 Otro 50 Servicio de otra transición ... SERVICIOS DE INFANTE (niños de 0-3 años) SERVICIOS DE CLASE ESPECIAL DE DÍA ...
www.mcoe.org/special/forms/Omni_Forms/S910jc4.pdf - Similar pages


GW Hospital : Clase especial mejora el Centro de reemplazo total ... - [ Translate this page ]... Mapas y direcciones. Programas de educación para profesionales y médicos. Empleo. ... Clase especial mejora el Centro de reemplazo total de articulaciones. ...
https://espanol.gwhospital.com/p3258.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 18 ConsejosFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... un especialista en inclusión para ayudar al maestro de educación normal a ... especialista en inclusión plena, o Juan asistirá a una clase especial durante el ...
www.pai-ca.org/Pubs/513002.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] DERECHOS Y RESPONSABILIDADES DE LA EDUCACIÓN ESPECIALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... total, la colocación principal del alumno es en la clase de educación general. El alumno no tiene asignación adicional a ninguna clase especial para niños ...
www.pai-ca.org/Pubs/504702.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pai-ca.org ]


[PDF] Indice Capítulo 12File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Ministerio de Educación y Culto a través del Departamento de Educación Especial distribuye ... Especial Nº 11 de Pedro Juan Caballero y la Clase Especial de la ...
www.oei.org.co/quipu/paraguay/par12.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Asesor Pedagógico, Clase para Alumnos con Discapacidades No ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Las opciones incluyen: Educación general con Apoyo de Asesor Pedagógico (consulta, colaboración o servicio directo), Clase Especial Durante el Día para ...
www.sandi.net/comm/factsheets/spedlep_sp.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Programas Educativos IndividualizadosFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... designado (ej., terapia del habla, movilidad), educación general con apoyo de un educador especial (ej., Asesor Pedagógico), clase especial durante el día y ...
www.sandi.net/comm/factsheets/iep_sp.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sandi.net ]


UBP ec. - educación contínua - [ Translate this page ]... Introductoria. (Dr. Oscar Hugo Vénica) Clase Especial 5/04/04 Prueba (Dr. Efraín Quevedo Mendoza) 4- 22/04/04 - 29/04/04 Medios de Prueba. ...
ec.ubp.edu.ar/main/stories.php?story=04/02/02/1868080 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


TTO: Educación Bilingual - [ Translate this page ]... y posibilidades de desarrollarse y estudiar en muchos más campos de la educación. ... tutoría individual) los alumnos pueden asistir a una clase especial de una ...

Suerte,
Neil.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Clase especial (de día)
Neil Phillipson
5Clase Especial del Día SED
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Clase Especial DiurnaRefugio
4clase de día especial
angela vicent


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clase Especial del Día SED


Explanation:
... PT Physical Therapy Terapia Física SDC Special Day Class Clase Especial del Día SED Special Education Division Division de Educación Especial ...
www.unr.edu/educ/ndsip/spanish/ hojadedatos/spalphabet.soup.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clase especial (de día)


Explanation:
Just to confirm the meaning & use in English:
Plan (IEP) team takes into consideration the presence of any harmful effects posed by the placement of a student with special needs in a special day class. ...
www.ojai.k12.ca.us/schools/sped/sdc.htm -

A child with special/behavioural needs would attend this type of class where they can receive focused support.

Does something similar exist in Spanish-speaking countries. According to www.google.com under the search term, "clase especial" educación:

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 40 Educación después de la Secundaria 90 Otro 50 Servicio de otra transición ... SERVICIOS DE INFANTE (niños de 0-3 años) SERVICIOS DE CLASE ESPECIAL DE DÍA ...
www.mcoe.org/special/forms/Omni_Forms/S910jc4.pdf - Similar pages


GW Hospital : Clase especial mejora el Centro de reemplazo total ... - [ Translate this page ]... Mapas y direcciones. Programas de educación para profesionales y médicos. Empleo. ... Clase especial mejora el Centro de reemplazo total de articulaciones. ...
https://espanol.gwhospital.com/p3258.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 18 ConsejosFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... un especialista en inclusión para ayudar al maestro de educación normal a ... especialista en inclusión plena, o Juan asistirá a una clase especial durante el ...
www.pai-ca.org/Pubs/513002.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] DERECHOS Y RESPONSABILIDADES DE LA EDUCACIÓN ESPECIALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... total, la colocación principal del alumno es en la clase de educación general. El alumno no tiene asignación adicional a ninguna clase especial para niños ...
www.pai-ca.org/Pubs/504702.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pai-ca.org ]


[PDF] Indice Capítulo 12File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Ministerio de Educación y Culto a través del Departamento de Educación Especial distribuye ... Especial Nº 11 de Pedro Juan Caballero y la Clase Especial de la ...
www.oei.org.co/quipu/paraguay/par12.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Asesor Pedagógico, Clase para Alumnos con Discapacidades No ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Las opciones incluyen: Educación general con Apoyo de Asesor Pedagógico (consulta, colaboración o servicio directo), Clase Especial Durante el Día para ...
www.sandi.net/comm/factsheets/spedlep_sp.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Programas Educativos IndividualizadosFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... designado (ej., terapia del habla, movilidad), educación general con apoyo de un educador especial (ej., Asesor Pedagógico), clase especial durante el día y ...
www.sandi.net/comm/factsheets/iep_sp.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sandi.net ]


UBP ec. - educación contínua - [ Translate this page ]... Introductoria. (Dr. Oscar Hugo Vénica) Clase Especial 5/04/04 Prueba (Dr. Efraín Quevedo Mendoza) 4- 22/04/04 - 29/04/04 Medios de Prueba. ...
ec.ubp.edu.ar/main/stories.php?story=04/02/02/1868080 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


TTO: Educación Bilingual - [ Translate this page ]... y posibilidades de desarrollarse y estudiar en muchos más campos de la educación. ... tutoría individual) los alumnos pueden asistir a una clase especial de una ...

Suerte,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
19 mins
  -> Thanks Xenia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clase de día especial


Explanation:
DOC] Cumpliendo Tres
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... RC Centro Regional. SB Proyecto de ley del senado. SDC Clase de día especial. SED
Severamente perturbado. emocional. SELPA Plan del area local de educación. ...
wwwstatic.kern.org/gems/ccsesaSpssc/ CompleteSpanishTransitionWor.doc - Páginas similares

School Accountability Report Card - 2002-03 Template
... Tres maestros del salón de clase de día especial (SDC) proveen instrucción para
niños incapacitados severamente en los terrenos escolares. ...
www.acsd.k12.ca.us/files/Ross Span 03.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Escuela Patterson Road
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... La Escuela Patterson Road ofrece una Clase de Día Especial (SDC) para estudiantes
de grado 4-6. Un Terapeuta Ocupacional y Educación Física Adaptadas están ...
204.48.191.17/public/sarcs/sarcs04/ Spanish%20PattersonRoadSARC0304.pdf - Páginas similares

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clase Especial Diurna


Explanation:
This is the official translation of the Los Angeles Unified School District.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2004-12-05 20:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A useful website:

http://www.translationsunit.com/

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220